Data and privacy protection

Ahrensburg, 24.5.2018

 

With this privacy policy, we, the Job GmbH (hereafter " JOB "), want to inform you about what personal information we are collecting during your interaction with our website, how it is used and what options you have for data collection, storage and - processing (hereinafter also referred to as "use").

 

1. Accountability and contact

Responsible body for the use of personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as "DSGVO") is Job GmbH, Kurt-Fischer-Straße 30, D-22926 Ahrensburg, Phone +49 (0) 4102 2114-0, datenschutz(at)job-group.com.

The Corporate Data Protection Officer Ms Kathie Schönrade can be contacted under the above-mentioned contact options.

If you would like to view or update your personal data or if you have any questions about data protection within our website, please contact us via e-mail at datenschutz(at)job-group.com or by mail to the address mentioned above.

 

2. Use of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person is considered as identifiable, which can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, the expression of the physical , physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

2.1 Survey under your participation

In connection with the use of this website, we collect and store your personal data when you provide it to us on your own. We use such personal data without separate consent only to be able to process your respective concerns. It is up to you whether you provide us with your data for the purposes mentioned. As far as the nature of your request allows, you can also approach us anonymously or using a pseudonym. We will always seek your express consent to the use of your personal data for other purposes (in particular for advertising purposes).

Basically, we will only store your data for as long as it takes to process your request. Data required for internal administrative purposes, in particular for commercial purposes and for the defense against legal claims, are only deleted after a corresponding purpose (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR), but until then blocked for all other purposes.

2.1.1 Inquiries via e-mail

If you send us an e-mail, your e-mail address and any personal content contained in the message will be stored by us (legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO). We do this exclusively to be able to process your request. With regard to this data processing, you can at any time assert your data subject rights (see section 6 ), in particular objecting to the corresponding data processing.

2.2 Collection of data without your participation

We collect and use automatically generated personal data to provide our services by visiting our website. Relevant legal bases for this evaluation of the user behavior are § 15 Abs. 3 Telemediengesetz and in particular Art. 6 Abs. 1 f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to provide a user-friendly service, to optimize our offerings in terms of the expectations of our customers, for example by understanding how users come to our website, what content is of interest and what time is devoted to it. On this basis, we can then offer corresponding offers even more interest-specific.

2.2.1 Log files and (session) cookies

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily record the IP address of your computer, the file request of the client (file name and URL) and the http status code as well as the website from which you visit us in so-called log files. For the detection of misuse (spam, viruses, worms, etc.) and for the detection and elimination of faults, we store your IP address for seven days.

In addition, our website uses "cookies" in several places, which serve to make our offer more user-friendly and effective. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. The cookies do not contain any personal information. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies", which are deleted when you end your browser session.

Cookies do not damage your computer per se and contain no viruses. You have the option of setting your browser so that these cookies are not stored at all or that the cookies are deleted at the end of your Internet session. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website.

2.2.2 Cookies for web analysis

JOB uses for its website www.job-group.com a web analytics service. Web analysis services use cookies that allow an evaluation of your usage behavior. A direct reference to you is not possible. A linking of the profile data with further information about your person does not take place. You can object to the creation of user profiles at any time.

As a web analytics service, JOB uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway , Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter "Google Analytics"). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is regularly transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization ("IP masking ") on the JOB website , your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only exceptionally, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google uses the information obtained through the use of cookies on behalf of JOB to analyze your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to JOB. In the process, only pseudonymized usage profiles can be created from the processed data. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent cookie storage by setting it in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of the website to the full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data described above by downloading and installing a Google-provided browserplug-in. Further information can also be found on the website of Google Analytics .

 

3. Disclosure of data

Some data must be disclosed in compliance with contractual and legal requirements:

3.1 Transfer to external service providers

If service providers come into contact with personal data of our customers, this is done in the context of a so-called order processing. This is expressly provided for by law (Article 6 (1) (f) of the DSGVO iVm . Art. 28 DSGVO) and follows our legitimate interest in offering our services on a more user-friendly, safer and economically sound basis.

JOB remains responsible for the protection of your data. The service provider works exclusively according to our instructions, which we ensure through strict contractual arrangements, through technical and organizational measures and through additional controls.

3.2 Transfer due to legal obligation

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if we are legally required to do so or if we are required to disclose it by authorities or law enforcement agencies. In addition, we do not share any information with third parties.

3.3 Transfer within our group of companies

The information collected on this website will be forwarded to the appropriate entity within our group of companies. We assure you that we will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so or you have given us your prior consent.

 

4. Place of data processing and data security

Basically, the processing of your data takes place in Germany. In individual cases, the data processing can also take place abroad, if this is permitted by law. In order to protect your data from unauthorized access and misuse, we have taken extensive, state-of-the-art technical and organizational security measures in accordance with European data protection law (Art. 32 DSGVO).

 

5. Link to external websites and services

We occasionally refer to the websites of third parties. Although we choose these third parties carefully, we cannot guarantee and be responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the content and the security of third party websites. This data protection agreement is also not valid for third-party linked websites.

 

6. Affected rights

You can request information about the scope, origin and recipients of the stored data as well as the purpose of storage at any time free of charge (Art. 15 GDPR). You can demand at any time that incorrect data be corrected (Art. 16 GDPR). In addition, you have the option of receiving the personal data relating to you in a structured, common and machine-readable format (Article 20 GDPR). You may object to the use of your personal data for the future (Art. 21 GDPR), require a partial or complete cancellation (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing or blocking (Art. 18 GDPR).

We will check your claim and if there is no other legal basis for further processing, we will comply. We will inform you about the result.

The observance of a special form is not necessary for the assertion of your data subject rights; write us for example by email to datenschutz(at)job-group.com or by mail to the above address.

 

7. Updating the privacy policy

As far as we introduce new products or services, change Internet procedures or if the Internet and EDP security technology evolves, the "Privacy Policy" should be updated. We therefore reserve the right to change or supplement the explanation as needed. The change will be published here. Therefore, you should visit this website regularly to keep up to date with the privacy policy.

 

8. Liability

All information contained on this website has been checked with great care. However, we do not guarantee that the contents of our own websites are always correct, complete and up-to-date.